Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

(Updated 22 May 2018)

The Urology Foundation (TUF) is committed to protecting your personal information. We take your data very seriously indeed.

This General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) privacy policy sets out how TUF uses and protects any information that you give to us. TUF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when contacting us, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The information you provide will be held in accordance with the conditions stipulated under the new data protection regulation (GDPR).

The data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it. We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

  • Where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

The Urology Foundation

If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, or signing up to Gift Aid, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so. If appropriate, we may also ask to collect your financial details, Gift Aid eligibility, reasons for support and responses to our campaigns.

We collect this data so we can keep you up to date with information and programmes you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting.

We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required by HMRC to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for five years.

What will we do with the information we collect

We may use the information to improve our charity activities, including our website.  We may periodically send emails about the work of the charity, events, new programmes or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or fundraising. We may contact you by email, phone or post depending on what you have specified.

Where will we keep this information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to us storing or processing your data, and to using it as part of The Urology Foundation’s internal record keeping. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our systems. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Mailchimp

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver newsletters, invitations to our events and updates from The Urology Foundation. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our communication. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Website Users

If you register on our website, we will collect various pieces of information through that process as well. Once you provide your name, email address and post code, you will no longer be anonymous to us. As part of the registration process, you agree that any registration information you give to us is up-to-date and accurate.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website. However, we may do in future.

A cookie is a collection of letters and numbers we may put on your computer or mobile device, in order to distinguish you from any other user of the website.

Knowing who our individual users are is very useful when it comes to providing you with a good experience when you visit the site. It enables us to establish whether you have visited before or whether you are a frequent user, and whether the content on the site is up to standard. We only use this information about user habits through our website and they are not shared with anyone else.

Our promise to you regarding your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about new TUF activities which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We reserve the right to charge a fee for this to cover the cost. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address shown on our contact page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address; we will update it accordingly.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to us or by writing to us at the address on the contact page.

TUF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Kidney

Read more

Bladder

Read more

Prostate

Read more

Male reproductive organs

Read more

You might also like…

Your stories

A Northamptonshire couple who were recently diagnosed with cancer are sailing around Britain to raise money for The Urology Foundation.

Read Alan and Geraldine Sinfield’s story Read all stories