Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Urology Foundation is committed to protecting your personal information. We take your data very seriously indeed.

This privacy policy covers your personal information and explains how we collect it and use it either online, via email, phone or in letters or any other correspondence. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning data protection of personal information.

Information Collection

We may obtain your personal information when you enquire about our activities, register with us for our publications, an event or challenge, donate to us, apply for a TUF research or training grant, register or provide us with personal information for any other reason.

We may also receive information about you from third parties (eg. from websites such as Just Giving). This information can include your name, contact details, debit/credit card details and whether you are a tax-payer so we can make Gift Aid claims.

The collection of data is always done with a specific purpose in mind. We do not collect data without clear reason. If, for example, you are to participate in some kind of fundraising event for us, we will collect information about you which enables us to ensure that we provide you with fundraising materials and charity information for the event. If you are the focus of a case study we are writing, we may keep information about your health history to help us categorise the story. We will always state to you when we are collecting this information and the reason why.

We also collect information about the use of our website. We may look, for example, at which pages are most visited and which events have drawn the most interest. We do this to improve the function of the site and to make sure that it is appealing to our audience. This in turn enables us to more successfully raise funds and maintain our vision and our cause.

Website Users

Through the use of cookies, when you visit our site, we will receive your computer’s IP address which identifies it as you use the Internet.

If you register on our website, we will collect various pieces of information through that process as well. Once you provide your name, email address and post code, you will no longer be anonymous to us. As part of the registration process, you agree that any registration information you give to us is up-to-date and accurate.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website. However, we may do in future.

A cookie is a collection of letters and numbers we may put on your computer or mobile device, in order to distinguish you from any other user of the website.

Knowing who our individual users are is very useful when it comes to providing you with a good experience when you visit the site. It enables us to establish whether you have visited before or whether you are a frequent user, and whether the content on the site is up to standard. We only use this information about user habits through our website and they are not shared with anyone else.

Your information account

You have a right to request a copy of the information we possess about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We reserve the right to charge a fee for this to cover our costs.

All requests for data must be in writing and we will need you to provide identification of who you are before we can agree to release the information.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to update the terms and conditions of this policy at any time. You are encouraged to check our policy for changes and by continuing to use the website you consent to any changes made.

The Urology Foundation is registered under the terms and conditions laid out by the Data Protection Act, 1998.